Cyprus Investment Programme

Designed exclusively for high net worth individuals and their families who wish to acquire citizenship through property investment in Cyprus

One of the main objectives of the economic policy of the Republic of Cyprus is to further encourage foreign direct investment and to attract high net worth individuals to settle and conduct their business in Cyprus. Key factors that make Cyprus an attractive destination for investment are: highly specialized human capital, reliable legislative and regulatory framework, attractive tax system, safe and stable conditions prevailing in the country.

Cyprus citizenship

Right to live, work and study in all 28 EU countries

Visa free travel

Travel without a Visa around 171 countries

For the entire family

- Investor + spouse + dependent children up to the age of 28.
- Parents of the main investor.

Strategic geographical location

At the crossroads of 3 continents - Europe, Asia and Africa

Safety

Cyprus is officially one of the safest countries in the world!

Beaches

Largest number of blue flag beaches per coast line in the world

Top tourist destination

Hot summers and mild winters with 340 days of sunshine per year

Legal system

Modern banking and legal system based on the British common law

What is the Cyprus Investment Program?

The Cyprus Investment Program enables non-Cypriots who meet specific criteria and invest a certain amount of money in Cyprus property to become a citizen of Cyprus, an EU Country, gaining a Cyprus passport for themselves and their family. The program has become increasingly popular amongst high net worth individuals who, with a second passport reap the benefits such as international business, EU benefits and safety.

Criteria

  • A set number of 700 Applications per year under the CIP in the Republic of Cyprus.
  • The investment is €2m if the investment is invested directly into residential real estate, this means buying a brand-new property.
  • For resale properties, the investment amount increases to €2.5m.
  • A donation of €75,000 to the land development organization to fund affordable housing schemes is required.
  • A donation of €75,000 euro to the Research and innovation foundation.
  • Applicants need to be in possession of a Schengen visa when applying
  • Applicants who were denied passports by any other EU country for citizenship, are not allowed to apply for Cypriot Citizenship.
  • The investment will need to be maintained for 5 years
  • During this 5-year period, the investor will be entitled to change his investment into other forms of permitted investments.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA UNDER THE CIP ARE AS FOLLOWS:

  • Main applicant and spouse i.e. husband and wife.
  • Children up to and including the age of 17.
  • "Adult children” between the ages of 18 to 28
    i. Provided their application is reviewed by Council of Ministers prior to their 29th birthday; and
    ii. Provided they are students studying towards either a first university degree, or a first master’s degree. Parents of the main applicant, provided an additional investment of minimum €500,000 (plus VAT if applicable), be made in residential property

Personal freedom & advantages

  • Equal rights and privileges as the natural born European citizens
  • Visa-free travel to 158 countries
  • Access to first class recognized European Healthcare and Educational Systems
  • The entire family obtains citizenship
  • Global Mobility
  • No language requirement.
  • No interviews during the process
  • No physical residence requirement
  • Cyprus offers ideal place to live
  • Excellent worldwide connections
  • Excellent infrastructure
  • Social and economic distress
  • Upheavals, manifestations and civil warfare

Financial freedom & advantages

  • Passport issued in just 6 months
  • Approved CBI Program in Europe
  • Free movement of goods -right to transfer goods from a member state to another
  • Free movement of Capital -transfer any amount of money from a member state to another
  • Free movement of Services – Establishment and free movement of Services
  • Attractive Tax system (no inheritance tax, favourable corporate tax, extensive double tax treaties with many countries)
  • Dual Citizenship allows the facility of second passports and to safeguard your wealth from excessive taxation
  • Financial Freedom

The Cyprus Citizenship Program gives an excellent International travel document to non – EU citizens. Every Cypriot passport holder is also a Citizen of a European Union. The passport along with the national identity card allows for free rights of movement and residence in any of the 28 states of European Union and European Economic Area. Furthermore, Cypriot Citizens are entitled to travel to a total of 169 countries without visas or with passports stamped on arrival. A Cyprus Passport is a powerful tool for business investors who have an urgent need to move from country to country without any restrictions and delays

Country comparison

Country Cyprus UK St Kits & Nevis Malta Latvia Spain
Type EU Passport EU Residency for 3 years and then additional 2 years. Passport obtained after 6 years with exams in English St. Kitts & Nevis Passport EU Passport EU Residency for 5 years. Passport obtained after 6 years plus exams in the Latvian language and history EU Residency for 5 years
Time to obtain passport 6 months 6 years 4-6 months 12-14 months 6 years 10 years
Minimum Investment Amount € 2.000.000 € 2.000.000 € 400.000 €500.000 (or €150.000 plus rent of a property for minimum €16.000 for period of 5 years) plus Donation € 250.000 € 500.000
Donation - - Optional €650.000 (plus €50.000 for every adult family member and €25.000 or under 18) - -
Period that Investment has to be kept 3 years 5 years 5 years 5 years 5 years 5 years
Requirement to Live in the Country No Not to be absent for more than 45 days within first 5 years and not more than 90 days within the 6th year No 6-12 months No Yes
Dual Citizenship Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
Right to Work, Live & Travel Visa Free Yes No working permission Residency in the UK No working permission Free travel in Schengen countries and the UK limited to 180 days a year Yes No Working pemission

Free travel in Schengen countries and Latvia residedency
No Working pemission

Free travel in Schengen countries and Spanish residedency
Currency EUR GBP USD EUR EUR EUR